Privacy Policy

Last updated 25 January 2021

Iko Pte. Ltd. ("us", "we", or "our") operates the ikocorp.com website (the "Site").

We are committed to complying with Singapore's Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) and, where applicable, the EU's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Site.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Information Collection and Use

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that we will use only to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information includes your name, email address, and contact phone numbers ("Personal Information").

Log Data

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site or when you access the Site ("Log Data").

This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

When you access the Site by or through a mobile device, this Log Data may include information such as the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this type of information in order to increase our Site's functionality. These third party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

Cookies

Cookies are files containing a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive.

We use "cookies" to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate services provided by our Site, to provide these services on our behalf, to perform Site-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Site is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Communications

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the Manage Email Preferences link provided in all emails we send or by contacting us.

Compliance with Laws

We will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement or to protect the security or integrity of our Site.

Access to Your Information

Subject to the exceptions in the Fifth Schedule of the Personal Data Protection Act of Singapore (“PDPA”), you have the right to request a copy of your Personal Information, as well as how this information has been used or disclosed in the past one year. A modest charge may be levied for this.

Accuracy of Your Information

We require your Personal Information to be accurate and up to date. If any of the Personal Information you have provided to us changes, you may ask us to correct or remove inaccurate information you are unable to change yourself.

Withdrawal of Consent

You may withdraw your consent for our collection, use and disclosure of Personal information and request that we stop processing your Personal information.

Our Response to Your Requests

We will respond to your requests for access or correction or your notice of withdrawal of consent as soon as reasonably possible. Should we not be able to respond to your request within thirty (30) calendar days after receiving your request, we will inform you in writing within thirty (30) days of the time by which we will be able to respond to your request. Note that for withdrawal of consent, we will generally process your request within 10 days, and if that is not possible within 30 days.

Do note that we may not be obliged to comply with your requests under certain conditions as prescribed by the applicable law. In such an event, we will notify you accordingly of the basis for not acceding to your request.

Please note that withdrawing consent does not affect our right to continue to collect, use and disclose personal data where such collection, use and disclosure without consent is permitted or required under applicable laws.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use all reasonable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

All of our employees who deal with Personal information are trained in the proper handling and protection of Personal Data.

Any data protection breach will be handled in accordance with our internal procedures, a copy of which may be obtained from our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below.

International Transfer

Your information, including Personal Information, may be transferred to - and maintained on - computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Where we use data hosting or other cloud service providers whose data centres may not be in Singapore, we will take steps to satisfy ourselves that the service providers take reasonable steps to protect the personal data that they hold to a standard that is acceptable to Singapore's Privacy and Data Protection Commission (PDPC).

Links to Other Sites

Our service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children's Privacy

We do not provide services to anyone under the age of 13 ("Child" or "Children").

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from Children. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from a Child without verification of parental consent, we will take the necessary steps to remove that information from our servers.

EU General Data Protection Regulation

Where we collect, use or disclose the personal data of residents of the EU, we will also comply with any specific requirement of the GDPR:

  • We will obtain express consent from you for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy signifies that consent.
  • We will not collect sensitive data, such as, race, ethnicity, political, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic or biometric data, or sexual orientation unless
    • you give explicit consent
    • it is in your vital interests that we collect the data
    • is required for legal claims, public health, scientific or historical research purposes, or
    • it is required for reasons of substantial public interest.

In addition to the rights and obligations spelled out in this Privacy Policy, as a resident of the EU, you also have the following rights:

  • The right to erasure: You have the right to request that we erase your personal data under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing: You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing: You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability: You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. We will alert you about any changes by updating the “Last Updated” date of this Privacy Policy. Any changes or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting the updated Privacy Policy on the Site.

You are encouraged to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed of updates. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised Privacy Policy by your continued use of the Site after the date such revised Privacy Policy is posted.

Contact Us

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or if you wish to make a request or complaint, please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) at:

Iko Pte Ltd
284 River Valley Road
Singapore 238325

Phone number: +65 6850 5146
Email: contact@ikocorp.com